Last Updated: December 20, 2019

Hulu, LLC (“Hulu,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains the collection, use, and sharing of information from or about you, including personal information, in connection with your use of the Career Sites as well as offline in connection with your application for a job, position or internship with Hulu. We also include information in this Policy about how we collect, use, and share your information if we hire or engage you and you become a Hulu employee or contractor. The term “Career Sites” refers to any Hulu websites and properties where we accept or solicit job applications or post information about Hulu jobs, positions, or internships, as well as any other websites and properties where this Policy is posted. Please note that the Career Sites may source information from or link to other sites and properties owned or operated by other companies, and Hulu does not notify you when you have chosen to click through to another such website or property. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of such other websites or properties. By viewing any content or otherwise using the Career Sites, you consent to the collection and use of information from or about you as explained in this Policy. If you do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about you in accordance with this Policy, then you may not use the Career Sites.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following information from you in connection with your application:

If we hire you or extend you a job offer, we may collect additional information from you related to your employment:

Information you submit through the Careers Sites must be true, complete, and not misleading. Submitting inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information may lead to a rejection of your application during the application process or disciplinary action including immediate termination of employment. In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure that information you submit does not violate any third party’s rights. If you provide us with personal information of a reference or any other individual as part of your application, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from that individual prior to providing the information to us.

Data Collected from Cookies and Similar Technologies. We may collect information from and about the browser or device you’re using and information about your internet or other electronic network activity, including through analytics tools and the technologies described below. This information may include your IP address, device type, browser and software characteristics (such as type and operating system), geolocation data, referral URLs, and other unique identifiers, including those associated with browser cookies. Like many online services, we use various technologies to collect usage data and store preferences. These technologies are discussed below.

There is currently no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means and how to respond to “Do Not Track” browser signals. As such, we do not respond to such signals. Information from Other Source. In addition to collecting information you provide to us, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as from your references in connection with your application, as permitted by applicable law. If you choose to apply through a social profile, we may also collect information you have authorized the social platform to share with us (such as your resume).

Sensitive Information. In certain cases, we will ask you about race/ethnic origin, gender, and disability for the monitoring of equal opportunity compliance. We also inquire about criminal records, where permitted by applicable law. If we hire you or extend you a job offer, we may also collect information related to benefit entitlements and marital status, as described above. We may process such data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim by us, with your explicit consent, or where necessary for the purpose of carrying out our obligations and for the exercising of our rights or your rights in the context of employment or social security law. Except as specifically requested or legally required, we ask that you avoid submitting information which may qualify as sensitive information under applicable law. Sensitive personal data includes personal information regarding your racial or ethnic origin; your political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature; whether you are a member of a trade union; data regarding your physical or mental health or condition; your sexual orientation; and data regarding the commission or alleged commission of any criminal offense.

2. Use of Information

The information that you submit on the Careers Sites will be used to consider your application for the specific position(s) you applied for including to: (a) process and review your job application (including the receipt and review of your application, to verify information you provide, and to check your references); (b) assess your capabilities, qualifications, and suitability for a job; (c) respond to your inquiries and communicate with you about your application, and (d) keep records relating to our hiring process. If you fail to provide the required information, we may be unable to consider your employment application.

If we hire you, personal information we collect in connection with your application also may be used to pre-populate some fields in our human resources system. As an employee or contractor of Hulu, your information may be used to: (i) administer payroll and benefit entitlements, including visas and work permits; (ii) arrange corporate travel and other reimbursable expenses; (iii) administer training and management programs; (iv) monitor, analyze, and evaluate performance, including for disciplinary purposes; (v) manage and send employee communications; (vi) conduct internal investigation and process employment-related actions or claims (e.g., worker compensation, insurance claims, termination); (vii) protect the safety and security of our workforce, guests, and property, including to monitor activity on our premises and activity using our networks, applications, devices, or computers; (viii) comply with legal process and requirements; and (ix) carry out any other employment-related purpose in accordance with applicable law. Any such information may become part of your employee file and will be subject to our internal policies.

3. Sharing of Information

We may share your information with employees of Hulu with a need to know the information for the purposes described in this Policy, including in the recruiting, human resources, legal and information technology departments, and in the department responsible for the position(s) for which you are applying or for which you are being considered. We may also share your information with our third-party service providers, who provide services such as hosting and operating the Careers Sites, recruiting assistance, work authorization, background checks, processing, and similar services.

In some instances, we may disclose information from or about you without providing you a choice. For example, we may disclose your information in the following ways: to protect the legal rights of Hulu and our affiliates or partners; to protect the safety and security of users of the Career Sites or third parties; to enforce our Terms of Use; to protect against fraud; and to comply with or respond to the law or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity, whether or not legally required. If we sell all or part of our business, make a transfer of assets, or otherwise might be involved in a change of control transaction, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may transfer information from or about you to one or more third parties as part of the transaction, including the due diligence process.

4. Changes to this Policy

From time to time, we may revise this Policy to reflect changes in the law or the Career Sites or for other reasons. Therefore, it is important to check the date posted at the top of the Policy each time you visit the Career Sites or use any of the Career Sites to ensure you are familiar with our most updated policies and practices.

5. Your California Privacy Rights

We collect the following categories of personal information from or about you, as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and as described in more detail above:

We use and disclose personal information collected from or about you for the purposes described in this Policy.

6. Contact Us

If you have questions or requests, please feel free to contact us at or by mail at: privacy@hulu.com.